Community Resources

(All links on this page will open in a new window, so please temporarily turn off any pop-up blockers or hold down the <CTRL> key when clicking on links.)

Area Schools

The Philadelphia School District's web site is an incredibly confusing and busy web site with minimal search functionality or assistance.  It is almost impossible for a new resident with school-age children to easily determine what their local school might be, as well as the process by which they can apply for spaces in special schools such as Masterman.  Our service area's school options are listed below.  In addition, residents may check out the various charter schools that Philadelphia offers.



Elementary Schools


Middle Schools


High Schools
Our area is served by Roxborough High School.  We also have the Walter B Saul Agricultural School in our general area.  This magnet school focuses on agricultural science.  During the summer months, the school sells fresh produce weekly.
 
 
Recreation Centers

Our civic is serviced by the Kendrick Recreation Center, located at the intersection of Ridge Avenue and Pensdale Avenue.  They can be reached at 215-685-2584.  The center is host to a number of regular classes and activities and does have an outdoor pool.
 
Our Elected Officials

Our service area is within the 21st Ward and the 4th Councilmanic District.  We are represented by Curtis Jones, Jr.  Links to his website and email address are provided below.  His Deputy Chief of Staff Josh Cohen is a new resident of our service area, giving us a great voice in matters of importance to our members.

Curtis Jones, Jr.

4th Council District

City Hall, Room 404
Philadelphia, PA 19107-3290
(215) 686-3416, (215) 686-3417
FAX: (215) 686-1934

Curtis.Jones.Jr@phila.gov

http://www.phila.gov/citycouncil/CurtisJonesJr.html

 

                                Michael Nutter

                                Mayor

                                City of Philadelphia

                                215-686-2181

                                Michael.nutter@phila.gov

http://www.phila.gov/mayor/


Our service area is within the 194th PA Representative District and the 7th PA Senatorial District.

PA House of Representatives          

                        Pamela A. DeLissio

State Representative

194th District

6511 Ridge Avenue

Philadelphia, PA 19128

215-482-8726

repdelissio@pahouse.net

http://www.pahouse.com/DeLissio/index.asp

PA Senate - Vincent Hughes (represents the portion of WNCA below Henry Avenue)

Vincent Hughes

State Senator, 7th District

The Parkside Lofts
4950 Parkside Avenue, Suite 300
Philadelphia, PA 19131
(215) 879-7777

hughes@pasenate.com

http://www.senatorhughes.com


PA Senate - Shirley Kitchen (represents the portion of WNCA above Henry Avenue)


 

Shirley Kitchen

 State Senator, 3rd District

1701 W. Lehigh Avenue, Suite 104
Philadelphia, PA 19132
Phone: 215-227-6161
Fax: 215-560-1316

http://www.senatorkitchen.com/index.htm


Email (online form)


Our service area is within the 2nd US Congressional District and is represented by Chaka Fattah.

                        Chaka Fattah

Congress

4104 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19104
215.387.6404

http://fattah.house.gov/

 
Email (online form)

Our US Senators are Patrick Toomey and Robert P. Casey, Jr.

Patrick Toomey

Senator

8 Penn Center
1628 John F. Kennedy Blvd.
Suite 1702
Philadelphia, PA 19103
Phone: (215) 241-1090
Fax: (215) 241-1095

http://toomey.senate.gov/

Email (online form)

Robert Casey

Senator

2000 Market Street, Suite 1870
Philadelphia, PA 19103
Phone: (215) 405-9660
Fax: (215) 405-9669

http://casey.senate.gov/

 
Email (online form)